Full Programme for 2017-2018 season

September - 2017
Date Type Topic Presenter/Judge
Fri
1st
Club night Opening Night Nicholas Hill ARPS
Fri
8th
Speaker Ghosts in the wilderness: abandoned America Tony Worobiec FRPS
Thu
14th
Workshop Preparing PDIs and Prints for competitions Graeme Andrews
Fri
15th
Speaker Club Night TBC
Fri
22nd
League PDI 1st PDI
Hand-in: 08-09-2017
TBC
Thu
28th
Workshop Mount Cutting and Print Presentation Chris Shore
Fri
29th
Speaker My life through a lens Viveca Koh FRPS
October - 2017
Date Type Topic Presenter/Judge
Fri
6th
League PDI 2nd PDI
Hand-in: 22-09-2017
TBC
Fri
13th
Trophy Print PDI Record
Hand-in: 29-09-2017
TBC
Fri
20th
Speaker Street and food photography Xavier Buendia
Fri
27th
Trophy Print PDI Portrait
Hand-in: 13-10-2017
TBC
November - 2017
Date Type Topic Presenter/Judge
Wed
1st
League Print 1st Print
Hand-in: 20-10-2017
TBC
Fri
3rd
None No meeting Givaudan Fireworks
Thu
9th
Workshop Introduction to Lightroom; the Library module Ian Macey
Fri
10th
Speaker PDI SGM & Club Night Ladies' evening
Fri
17th
League PDI 3rd PDI
Hand-in: 01-11-2017
TBC
Fri
24th
Speaker Weather to photograph and what Ann Miles FRPS MPAGB EFIAP
December - 2017
Date Type Topic Presenter/Judge
Fri
1st
Trophy Print PDI Natural History
Hand-in: 17-11-2017
TBC
Fri
8th
League Print 2nd Print
Hand-in: 24-11-2017
TBC
Thu
14th
Workshop Introduction to Lightroom; the Develop Module Ian Macey
Fri
15th
Club night Club night Committee
Fri
22nd
None No meeting
Fri
29th
None No meeting
January - 2018
Date Type Topic Presenter/Judge
Fri
5th
Speaker Print Printing to further distinctions Paul Adams DPAGB APRS FDPS
Thu
11th
Workshop Photoshop - Effective use of Layers Sue Chapman
Fri
12th
League PDI 4th PDI
Hand-in: 29-12-2017
TBC
Fri
19th
Trophy Print PDI Chairman's salver - 'Monochrome'
Hand-in: 05-01-2018
TBC
Fri
26th
Speaker Print A new approach to montages Claire Gill BA Fine Art
February - 2018
Date Type Topic Presenter/Judge
Fri
2nd
League Print 3rd Print
Hand-in: 19-01-2018
TBC
Thu
8th
Workshop Lightroom on the web and mobile devices Ian Macey
Fri
9th
Trophy Print PDI Rural landscape
Hand-in: 26-01-2018
TBC
Fri
16th
Club night Informal discussion All members
Thu
22nd
Workshop Interpreting and finishing a photograph in Lightroom Anthony Baines
Fri
23rd
League PDI 5th PDI
Hand-in: 09-02-2018
TBC
March - 2018
Date Type Topic Presenter/Judge
Fri
2nd
Speaker The never ending journey Roger Reynolds FRPS APAGB FBPE
Thu
8th
Workshop Working between Lightroom and Photoshop Anthony Baines
Fri
9th
Trophy PDI PDI theme
Hand-in: 23-02-2018
TBC
Fri
16th
Speaker PDI Creating images Vanda Valevska
Fri
23rd
League PDI 6th PDI
Hand-in: 09-03-2018
TBC
Fri
30th
None No meeting (Easter)
April - 2018
Date Type Topic Presenter/Judge
Fri
6th
Speaker Living the landscape Alex Hare
Fri
13th
League Print 4th Print
Hand-in: 23-03-2018
TBC
Fri
20th
None AGM All members
Fri
27th
Trophy Print Print panel
Hand-in: 27-04-2018
TBC
May - 2018
Date Type Topic Presenter/Judge
Fri
4th
Speaker Print Landscape and fine art photography Paul Sanders
Fri
11th
Trophy Print Annual exhibition
Hand-in: 27-04-2018
TBC
Fri
18th
Speaker Wildlife photography Tom Way - European Wildlife Photographer of 2016
Thu
24th
Workshop Portrait session Philip Hinton
Fri
25th
Club night Awards Night All members
June - 2018
Date Type Topic Presenter/Judge
Sat
9th
Workshop Working with flash outdoors - PROVISIONAL DATE Anthony Baines / Martin Till
Thu
14th
Workshop Portrait session Philip Hinton
Sat
23rd
Workshop Working with flash outdoors - PROVISIONAL DATE Anthony Baines / Martin Till

Follow us

Facebook Flickr

 

Programme quick views

Key to symbols

Description
Speaker / Presenter Speaker / Presenter
League Competition League Competition
Trophy Competition Trophy Competition
Club night Club Night
No meeting No meeting
Workshop Workshop
Medium
Print Print
PDI PDI
Audio visual Audio Visual
Male bearded reedling Determination Wasp Juvenile verevt monkey Onions drying ~Working hard